Club History & Honours

Riccall United have been members of the York and District Football League since 1919. Formed well before the outbreak of World War One, Riccall United are one of the oldest football clubs in the area.

During those early days the team used to travel to their Selby and District League fixtures in the back of a horse and cart, kindly loaned by a local farmer.

Despite their long history, Riccall did not set the stage alight until the secretarial reign of Mr Bill Bills Senior, between 1968 and 1983. In 1969 the club became the first non-top division club to win the York Senior League Cup and they followed this up a year later with the York and District Second Division title and the East Riding Junior Cup.

The following two seasons saw the league Championship come to the club’s Hare and Hounds base as well as the Senior League Cup.

The league title was won again in 1974, 75, 77 and 78 and the club had a proud record of never finishing below third place in the league between 1970 and 1979.

Arguably the strongest ever local side to come from the Selby district, Riccall also gained numerous other cups and trophies during this period and were reckoned to be on a par with many Yorkshire League outfits.

Long serving players during the side’s boom years included Tony Free, Ian Brown, Toddy Longfield and Paul Hurd with around 500 appearances each, whilst Billy Bills and Dennis Whitehead have clocked up over 1500 games between them.

First Team

York League Premier Division Winners (Old 1st Division) – 1970/71; 1971/72; 1973/74; 1974/75; 1976/77; 1977/78

York League Premier Division Runners Up (Old 1st Division) – 1935/36; 1948/49; 1949/50

York League First Division Winners (Old 2nd Division) – 1969/70; 2000/01; 2008/09

York League First Division Runners Up (Old 2nd Division) – 1965/66

York League Second Division Runners Up (Old 3rd Division) – 1999/00; 2005/06

York League Second Division Group 2 Winners – 1934/35

York League Second Division Group 2 Runners Up – 1933/34

York League Second Division A Winners – 1954/55

York League Third Division Runners Up (Old 4th Division) – 1996/97

York League Third Division Group 2 Winners – 1931/32

East Riding Senior Country Cup Winners – 1933/34; 1934/35; 1974/75; 2009/10; 2012/13

East Riding Intermediate Country Cup Runners Up – 2007/08

East Riding Junior Country Cup Runners Up – 1997/98

Gazette & Evening Press Challenge Cup Winners – 1974/75

York FA Senior Cup Winners – 1973/74

York League Junior Cup Runners Up – 1999/00

Selby 7-a-side Cup Winners – 1972/73; 1973/74; 1974/75

Geoff Robson Memorial Cup Winners – 2007/08

Jason Roughley Memorial Trophy Winners – 2009/10

Reserves

York League Third Division Winners (Old 4th Division) – 1936/37

York League Reserve Section A Runners Up – 1968/69; 1977/78

York League Reserve Section B Runners Up – 1976/77; 1984/85; 2010/11

York League Reserve Section C Runners Up – 2006/07

East Riding County FA Qualifying Country Cup Winners – 1999/00; 2006/07

Sunday Team

Information to be added as and when obtained!

Junior Teams

Selby & District Junior Football League Under 16’s League Winners – 2010/2011

Selby & District Junior Football League Under 16’s Cup Winners – 2010/2011

York Mitchell Football League Under 12’s Division 2 League Winners – 2010/2011

Selby & District Junior Football League Under 9’s League Winners – 2011/2012 

Past & Present Managers

1st Team

Billy Bills………………………………..June 1998 to May 2002

Sean Steward………………………….June 2002 to May 2003

Liam Bradley (Caretaker Role)……..October 2003

Andy Phillips / Mick Carmody………October 2003 to May 2004

Liam Bradley……………………………June 2004 to December 2009

Liam Bradley/Pete Collier……………January 2010 to May 2012

Gary Collier…………………………….June 2012 to Present

2nd Team

Dave Lawler…………………………….June 1998 to May 2001

Sean Steward…………………………..June 2001 to May 2002

Liam Bradley……………………………June 2002 to May 2004

Matty Nelson……………………………June 2004 to May 2006

Mick Wright……………………………..June 2006 to December 2008

Hollis Bills (Caretaker Role)………….December 2008

Sean Bugg……………………………….January 2009 to October 2009

Matthew Wood………………………….October 2009 to Present